Species Details : Zanthoxylum americanum Mill.

Accepted scientific name:
Zanthoxylum americanum Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum americanum  Mill.
Synonyms:
Xanthophyllon clavatum St. Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xanthophyllon clavatum St. Lag.
Zanthoxylum caribaeum Gaertn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum caribaeum Gaertn.
Zanthoxylum cauliflorum Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum cauliflorum Steud.
Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Lam. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Lam.
Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum fraxineum Willd.
Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marsh. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium Marsh.
Zanthoxylum mite Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum mite Willd.
Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum ramiflorum Michx.
Zanthoxylum tricarpum Hook. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanthoxylum tricarpum Hook.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Common pricklyash Common pricklyash - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rutaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Zanthoxylum World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec), Mexico (Nuevo Leon)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10