Species Details : Secutor indicius Monkolprasit, 1973

You selected Secutor ruconius (non Hamilton, 1822). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Secutor indicius Monkolprasit, 1973 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Secutor indicius  Monkolprasit, 1973
Synonyms:
Secutor indicus Monkolprasit, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Secutor indicus Monkolprasit, 1973
Secutor insidiator (non Bloch, 1787) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Secutor insidiator (non Bloch, 1787)
Secutor ruconius (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Secutor ruconius (non Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Deep pugnose ponyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ponyfish - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugnose ponyfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapsap - Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kekek - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sekiki India - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度仰口鰏 Yin du yang kou fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度仰口鲾 Yin du yang kou fu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Leiognathidae FishBase
Genus Secutor FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Indonesia, Thailand, Philippines, Taiwan, and Papua New Guinea.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: Needs more references.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Woodland, D., 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7966
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39