Species Details : Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916

You selected Alosa fallax killarnensis Regan, 1916. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa killarnensis  Regan, 1916
Synonyms:
Alosa fallax killarnensis Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa fallax killarnensis Regan, 1916
Alosa finta killarnensis Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa finta killarnensis Regan, 1916
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Killarney shad Killarney shad English Ireland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Killarney aloosa Killarney aloosa Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Clupeiformes FishBase
Family Clupeidae FishBase
Genus Alosa FishBase
Distribution: Europe: Endemic to Ireland.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2012-10-02
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=64754
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19