Species Details : Brachypodium flexum Nees

You selected Brachypodium sylvaticum var. abyssinicum (Hochst.) Chiov. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachypodium flexum Nees (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium flexum  Nees
Synonyms:
Brachypodium diaphanum Cufod., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium diaphanum Cufod., nom. superfl.
Brachypodium flexum var. abyssinicum Hochst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium flexum var. abyssinicum Hochst.
Brachypodium flexum var. simplex Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium flexum var. simplex Stapf
Brachypodium flexum var. tenue Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium flexum var. tenue Stapf
Brachypodium flexum var. trachycladum Stapf (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium flexum var. trachycladum Stapf
Brachypodium fontanesianum Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium fontanesianum Nees
Brachypodium multiflorum K.Schum., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium multiflorum K.Schum., nom. nud.
Brachypodium pubescens K.Schum., nom. nud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium pubescens K.Schum., nom. nud.
Brachypodium quartinianum (A.Rich.) Hack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium quartinianum (A.Rich.) Hack.
Brachypodium schumannianum Pilg., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium schumannianum Pilg., nom. superfl.
Brachypodium sylvaticum var. abyssinicum (Hochst.) Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium sylvaticum var. abyssinicum (Hochst.) Chiov.
Brachypodium sylvaticum var. pseudopinnatum Chiov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypodium sylvaticum var. pseudopinnatum Chiov.
Brevipodium flexum (Nees) K.Larsen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brevipodium flexum (Nees) K.Larsen
Dinebra pubescens K.Schum. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinebra pubescens K.Schum.
Festuca diaphana Steud., nom. superfl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca diaphana Steud., nom. superfl.
Festuca flexa (Nees) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca flexa (Nees) Steud.
Festuca quartiniana A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Festuca quartiniana A.Rich.
Triticum flexum (Nees) Hochst. ex A.Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triticum flexum (Nees) Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Poaceae WCSP
Genus Brachypodium WCSP
Distribution: Burundi; Cabinda; Cameroon; Cape Provinces; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Free State; Gulf of Guinea Is.; Kenya; KwaZulu-Natal; Lesotho; Madagascar; Malawi; Mozambique; Nigeria; Northern Provinces; Rwanda; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52