Species Details : Parnassia palustris L.

Accepted scientific name:
Parnassia palustris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris  L.
Synonyms:
Enneadynamis polonorum Bub. (synonym)
Parnassia alpina Dalla Torre (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia alpina Dalla Torre
Parnassia ciliata Gilib. (synonym)
Parnassia europaea Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia europaea Pers.
Parnassia mucronata Sieb. & Zucc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia mucronata Sieb. & Zucc.
Parnassia obtusiflora Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia obtusiflora Rupr.
Parnassia palustris f. nana T.C. Ku (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris f. nana T.C. Ku
Parnassia palustris subsp. obtusiflora (Rupr.) D. A. Webb (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris subsp. obtusiflora (Rupr.) D. A. Webb
Parnassia palustris f. rhodanthera H. Ohba & Y. Umezu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris f. rhodanthera H. Ohba & Y. Umezu
Parnassia palustris var. syukorankeiensis Yamam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris var. syukorankeiensis Yamam.
Parnassia palustris f. ussuriensis Kom. ex Nekr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia palustris f. ussuriensis Kom. ex Nekr.
Parnassia tenuis DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parnassia tenuis DC.
Parnassia vulgaris Dum.-Cours. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Parnassia palustris var. izuinsularis H. Ohba
Parnassia palustris var. montanensis (Fern. & Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.
Parnassia palustris var. parviflora (DC.) Boivin
Parnassia palustris var. tenuis Wahlenb.
Parnassia palustris var. yakusimensis (Masamune) H. Ohba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alaska grass of Parnassus - -
Studentenröschen - -
Sumpf-Herzblatt - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Celastrales CoL
Family Celastraceae World Plants
Genus Parnassia World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Andorra, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Montenegro, Serbia & Kosovo, Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-, N-, C- & E-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Russian Far East (Kuril Isl.), Taiwan, Morocco, +Algeria, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shanxi, Zhejiang), Tibet, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, North Korea, South Korea, Mongolia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Iran (Iranian Aserbaijan), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Afghanistan (Badakshan, Wakhan, Bamyan), Pakistan (Chitral), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Baltistan), Alaska
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., May-2018
Source database: World Plants, Apr 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Apr 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2019). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 24th December 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02b037a6-0eec-11e9-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20190103