Species Details : Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Melanostoma mellinum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cheilosia parva Williston, 1882 (ambiguous synonym)
Melanostoma angustatoides Kanervo, 1934 (synonym)
Melanostoma angustatum Williston, 1887 (synonym)
Melanostoma bellum Giglio-Tos, 1892 (synonym)
Melanostoma bicruciata Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Melanostoma cruciata Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Melanostoma deficiens Szilady, 1940 (synonym)
Melanostoma dilatatum Szilady, 1940 (synonym)
Melanostoma fallax Curran, 1923 (synonym)
Melanostoma inornatum Matsumura, 1919 (synonym)
Melanostoma interruptum Matsumura, 1919 (synonym)
Melanostoma melanatus Kanervo, 1934 (synonym)
Melanostoma melanderi Curran, 1930 (synonym)
Melanostoma montivagum Johnson, 1916 (synonym)
Melanostoma nigricornis Strobl, 1893 (synonym)
Melanostoma obscuripes Kanervo, 1934 (synonym)
Melanostoma ochiaianum Matsumura, 1919 (synonym)
Melanostoma ochripes Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Melanostoma pachytarse Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Melanostoma pallitarse Curran, 1926 (synonym)
Melanostoma pruinosa Bigot, 1884 (synonym)
Musca facultas Harris, 1780 (synonym)
Syrphus albimanus Fabricius, 1781 (synonym)
Syrphus concolor Walker, 1851 (synonym)
Syrphus lachrymosus Harris, 1835 (synonym)
Syrphus laevigatus Meigen, 1838 (synonym)
Syrphus mellarius Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Syrphus melliturgus Meigen, 1822 (synonym)
Syrphus minutus Macquart, 1829 (synonym)
Syrphus unicolor Macquart, 1829 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Diptera Systema Dipterorum
Family Syrphidae Systema Dipterorum
Genus Melanostoma Systema Dipterorum
Distribution: Alaska to New Brunswick, s. to Washington & Virginia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Systema Dipterorum working record, 2010
Source database: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011  
Bibliographic citation: Pape T. & Thompson F.C. (eds). (2019). Systema Dipterorum (version 2.0, Jan 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:49