Species Details : Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903

Accepted scientific name:
Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Apogon crassiceps  Garman, 1903
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lille rød kardinalfisk Lille rod kardinalfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little red cardinalfish Little red cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruby cardinalfish Ruby cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Transparent cardinalfish Transparent cardinalfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā Tina Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
tinā ni vei lase Tina ni vei lase Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akafuji-tenjikudai Akafuji-tenjikudai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akane-tenjikudai Akane-tenjikudai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
坚头天竺鲷 Jian tou tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
堅頭天竺鯛 Jian tou tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目侧仔 Da mu ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目側仔 Da mu ce zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面侧仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面側仔 Da mian ce zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鱗天竺鯛 Da lin tian jhu diao ,jian tou tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳞天竺鲷 Da lin tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Apogon FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific. Replaced by Apogon coccineus from the Red Sea to Persian Gulf and by Apogon erythrinus in the Hawaiian Islands (Ref. 37816).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12992
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33