Species Details : Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953)

You selected Amblyeleotris fasciatus (Herre, 1953). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amblyeleotris fasciata  (Herre, 1953)
Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris fasciatus (Herre, 1953) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyeleotris fasciatus (Herre, 1953)
Amblyeleotris katherine Randall, 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amblyeleotris katherine Randall, 2004
Zebreleotris fasciata Herre, 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zebreleotris fasciata Herre, 1953
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red-banded prawn-goby Red-banded prawn-goby English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redbarred shrimp goby Redbarred shrimp goby English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
lokuca Lokuca Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kubiakahaze Kubiakahaze Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
条带钝塘鳢 Tiao dai dun tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
條帶鈍塘鱧 Tiao dai dun tang li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-popo Mano'o-popo Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bia Bia Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Amblyeleotris FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559), south to the southern Great Barrier Reef.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7229
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54