Species Details : Afsharius asmenus (Melvill & Standen, 1907)

Accepted scientific name:
Afsharius asmenus (Melvill & Standen, 1907) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Afsharius asmenus  (Melvill & Standen, 1907)
Synonyms:
Tellina asmena Melvill & Standen, 1907 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca WoRMS Mollusca
Class Bivalvia WoRMS Mollusca
Order Cardiida WoRMS Mollusca
Superfamily Tellinoidea WoRMS Mollusca
Family Tellinidae WoRMS Mollusca
Genus Afsharius WoRMS Mollusca
Distribution: -
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet, Philippe, 04-Jun-2015
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2019). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=849039
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:57