Species Details : Haplochromis brownae Greenwood, 1962

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis brownae Greenwood, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis brownae  Greenwood, 1962
Synonyms:
Astatotilapia brownae (Greenwood, 1962) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astatotilapia brownae (Greenwood, 1962)
Haplochromis guiarti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis guiarti ()
Haplochromis stanleyi () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis stanleyi ()
Paratilapia guiarti () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paratilapia guiarti ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
七彩朴丽鱼 Qi cai pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
七彩樸麗魚 Ci cai pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6702
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54