Infraspecific Taxon Details : Ophrys lutea subsp. lutea

You selected Ophrys speculum Steud., not validly publ. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ophrys lutea subsp. lutea (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Ophrys aranifera subsp. pseudospeculum (DC.) Corb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys aranifera subsp. pseudospeculum (DC.) Corb.
Ophrys aranifera var. pseudospeculum (DC.) Coss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys aranifera var. pseudospeculum (DC.) Coss.
Ophrys corsica Soleirol ex G.Foelsche & W.Foelsche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys corsica Soleirol ex G.Foelsche & W.Foelsche
Ophrys galilaea H.Fleischm. & Bornm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys galilaea H.Fleischm. & Bornm.
Ophrys glabra Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys glabra Pers.
Ophrys insectifera var. glaberrima Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys insectifera var. glaberrima Desf.
Ophrys insectifera var. lutea Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys insectifera var. lutea Gouan
Ophrys lutea subsp. corsica (Soleirol ex G.Foelsche & W.Foelsche) Kreutz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea subsp. corsica (Soleirol ex G.Foelsche & W.Foelsche) Kreutz
Ophrys lutea var. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Hennecke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea var. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Hennecke
Ophrys lutea subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Soó (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Soó
Ophrys lutea var. grandiflora A.Terracc. (synonym)
Ophrys lutea subsp. phryganae (Devillers-Tersch. & Devillers) Melki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea subsp. phryganae (Devillers-Tersch. & Devillers) Melki
Ophrys lutea subsp. pseudospeculum (DC.) Kerguélen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea subsp. pseudospeculum (DC.) Kerguélen
Ophrys lutea f. speculissima (F.M.Vázquez) P.Delforge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea f. speculissima (F.M.Vázquez) P.Delforge
Ophrys lutea var. speculissima F.M.Vázquez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys lutea var. speculissima F.M.Vázquez
Ophrys minor subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Paulus & Gack (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys minor subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Paulus & Gack
Ophrys penelopeae Paulus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys penelopeae Paulus
Ophrys phryganae Devillers-Tersch. & Devillers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys phryganae Devillers-Tersch. & Devillers
Ophrys pseudospeculum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys pseudospeculum DC.
Ophrys sicula subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Paulus & Gack (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys sicula subsp. galilaea (H.Fleischm. & Bornm.) Paulus & Gack
Ophrys speculum Steud., not validly publ. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys speculum Steud., not validly publ.
Ophrys sulphurea Gennaio & Medagli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys sulphurea Gennaio & Medagli
Ophrys vespifera Brot. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophrys vespifera Brot.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Asparagales CoL
Family Orchidaceae WCSP
Genus Ophrys WCSP
Species Ophrys lutea WCSP
Distribution: Albania; Algeria; Baleares; Corse; East Aegean Is.; France; Greece; Italy; Kriti; Morocco; Portugal; Sardegna; Sicilia; Spain; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkey-in-Europe; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52