Species Details : Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys guntea  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Canthophrys olivaceous Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthophrys olivaceous Swainson, 1839
Canthophrys olivaceus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthophrys olivaceus Swainson, 1839
Canthophrys vittatus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Canthophrys vittatus Swainson, 1839
Cobitis balgara Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis balgara Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822
Cobitis guttata McClelland, 1839 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis guttata McClelland, 1839
Cobitis maya Sykes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis maya Sykes, 1839
Cobitis phoxocheila McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis phoxocheila McClelland, 1839
Cobitis phoxochelia McClelland, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis phoxochelia McClelland, 1839
Lepidocephalichthys balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys balgara (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalichthys guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalichthys nepalensis Shrestha, 1980 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys nepalensis Shrestha, 1980
Lepidocephalus dibruensis Sen, 1979 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus dibruensis Sen, 1979
Lepidocephalus gontea (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus gontea (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalus guntea (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalus guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus
Lepidocephalus guntia (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus guntia (Hamilton, 1822)
Lepidocephalus nepalensis (Shrestha, 1980) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus nepalensis (Shrestha, 1980)
Lepidocephalus octocirrhus (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus octocirrhus
Misgurnus lateralis Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Misgurnus lateralis Günther, 1868
Nemacheilus guttatus (McClelland, 1839) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nemacheilus guttatus (McClelland, 1839)
Schistura aculeata McClelland, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schistura aculeata McClelland, 1939
Schistura balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schistura balgara (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Ngakrijou Ngakrijou - India: Manipur Click here to show the literature
 reference
Botia Botia Assamese India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gutum Gutum Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gutum Gutum Bengali India: Burigang, Manu, Khowai, Deo, Haora Click here to show the literature
 reference
গুতুম Gutuma Bengali Bangladesh
Sekavec pákistánský Sekavec pakistansky Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guntea loach Guntea loach English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guntea loach Guntea loach English India: Manipur (Ref. 38333). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loach Loach English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gunté-soomuspeahink Gunte-soomuspeahink Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aaltonuoliainen Aaltonuoliainen Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
冈特似鳞头鳅 Gang te si lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
冈特鳞头鳅 Gang te lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岡特似鱗頭鰍 Gang te sih lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
岡特鱗頭鰍 Gang te lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ngakijrou Ngakijrou Manipuri India: Thobal, Nambul Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mori Mori Marathi India: Maharashtra State Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goira Goira Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lata Lata Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nakata Nakata Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
नकाता Nakata Nepali India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Thailand. Known from the Salween basin (Ref. 12041).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5336
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33