Species Details : Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908)

You selected Rhodeus ocellatus smithii (Regan, 1908). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus smithii  (Regan, 1908)
Synonyms:
Achilognathus smithii Regan, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Achilognathus smithii Regan, 1908
Rhodeus ocellatus smithi (Regan, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus ocellatus smithi (Regan, 1908)
Rhodeus ocellatus smithii (Regan, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhodeus ocellatus smithii (Regan, 1908)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nippon Baratanago Nippon Baratanago English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smithi mõrukas Smithi morukas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nippon-baratanago Nippon-baratanago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ニッポンバラタナゴ Nipponbaratanago Japanese Japan
日本鰟鲏 Rih ben pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鳑鲏 Ri ben pang pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Rhodeus FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Japan.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24812
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33