Species Details : Limenitis reducta Staudinger, 1901

Accepted scientific name:
Limenitis reducta Staudinger, 1901 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Limenitis anonyma Lewis, 1872 (synonym)
Limenitis camilla Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775 (synonym)
Limenitis drusilla Bergstrasser, 1779 (synonym)
Limenitis schiffermulleri Higgins, 1933 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Limenitis reducta herculeana Stichel, 1909
Limenitis reducta hypererythra Verity, 1950
Limenitis reducta hypoerythra Verity, 1950
Limenitis reducta monorufopunctata Verity, 1950
Limenitis reducta primigenia Verity, 1924
Limenitis reducta prodiga Fruhstorfer, 1909
Limenitis reducta pygmaeana Verity, 1928
Limenitis reducta violascens Verity, 1950
Limenitis reducta viridescens Verity, 1950
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Limenitis LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 13/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2019). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/our-science/data/lepindex/detail/?taxonno=160747
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42