Species Details : Xanthocyparis vietnamensis Farjon & Hiep

Accepted scientific name:
Xanthocyparis vietnamensis Farjon & Hiep (accepted name) 4 literature references for Xanthocyparis vietnamensis  Farjon & Hiep
Synonyms:
Callitropsis vietnamensis (Farjon & Hiep) D.P. Little (synonym) 1 literature reference for Callitropsis vietnamensis (Farjon & Hiep) D.P. Little
Cupressus vietnamensis (Farjon) Silba (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cupressus vietnamensis (Farjon) Silba
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Golden cypress Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vietnamese yellow cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bách vàng Vie VNM Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Xanthocyparis Conifer Database
Distribution: 41 VIE; Viet Nam: N Viet Nam, Ha Giang Province, very localized in the Bat Dai Son mountain system near the Chinese border.
Environment: Terrestrial
Additional data: IUCN status: EN - B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 31-Jan-2014
Source database: Conifer Database, Jan 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Farjon A., Gardner M. & Thomas P. (2019). Conifer Database (version Jan 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-04-19 02:25:34