Species Details : Brevitrygon walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)

You selected Himantura imbricata. This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brevitrygon walga (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brevitrygon walga  (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms:
Dasyatis walga (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Himantura imbricata (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura imbricata
Himantura walga (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura walga (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Trygon walga Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trygon walga Müller & Henle, 1841
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Suncush Suncush - Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dværgpiskerokke Dvaergpiskerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwergpijlstaartrog Dwergpijlstaartrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf whip ray Dwarf whip ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf whipray Dwarf whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf whipray Dwarf whipray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly stingray Scaly stingray English India: India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly stingray Scaly stingray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scaly whipray Scaly whipray English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stingray Stingray English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kääbus-nuutrai Kaeaebus-nuutrai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ketuka Ketuka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari lalat Pari lalat Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari nyiru Pari nyiru Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari tanjung Pari tanjung Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari-ketuka tanjung Pari-ketuka tanjung Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Setoka Setoka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
沃尔窄尾魟 Wo er zhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
沃爾窄尾魟 Wo er jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pow-e-dokhar Pow-e-dokhar Persian Iran: Persian Gulf and Oman Sea; caught in waters around Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kutti Kutti Sindhi Pakistan: Sind & Makran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isacurrah-tenkee Isacurrah-tenkee Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tenkee shindraki Tenkee shindraki Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thirachi Thirachi Telugu India: Andhra Pradesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
ఇసకుఱహ టెంకీ   Isakuraha tenki Telugu India
ఇసకుఱహ టెంకీ    Isakuraha tenki Telugu India
టెంకీ షింద్రాకి  Tenki sindraki Telugu India
తిరచ్చి Tiracci Telugu India
తిరాచ్చి Thirachi Telugu India
Krabane hang-nahm Krabane hang-nahm Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Brevitrygon FishBase
Distribution: Northern Indian Ocean: from the Red Sea to western India, including the Persian Gulf.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 2017-04-28
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15484
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33