Species Details : Sparisoma frondosum (Agassiz, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Sparisoma frondosum (Agassiz, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma frondosum  (Agassiz, 1831)
Synonyms:
Scarus frondosus Agassiz, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scarus frondosus Agassiz, 1831
Sparisoma chrysopterum (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sparisoma chrysopterum (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Agassiz's parrotfish English Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redtail parrotfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Scaridae FishBase
Genus Sparisoma FishBase
Distribution: Southwestern Atlantic: Brazil and its oceanic islands, St. Paul's Rocks and at the oceanic islands of Fernando de Noronha, Atol das Rocas and Trindade. Eastern Central Atlantic: Cape Verde (Ref. 94559).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Westneat, M., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61101
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39