Species Details : Ruditapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

You selected Tapes (Ruditapes) decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ruditapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cuneus reticulatus da Costa, 1778 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cuneus reticulatus da Costa, 1778
Ruditapes decussata [sic] (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ruditapes decussata [sic]
Tapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tapes decussatus albida Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus albida Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes decussatus intermedia Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus intermedia Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes decussatus major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus major Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes decussatus quadrangula Jeffreys, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus quadrangula Jeffreys, 1864
Tapes decussatus radiata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus radiata Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes decussatus texta Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus texta Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes decussatus varians Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes decussatus varians Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus, 1893
Tapes extensus Locard, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tapes extensus Locard, 1886
Tapes (Ruditapes) decussatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Venerupis decussata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)
Venus decussata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus decussata Linnaeus, 1758
Venus florida Poli, 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus florida Poli, 1795
Venus fusca Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus fusca Gmelin, 1791
Venus obscura Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus obscura Gmelin, 1791
Venus truncata Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus truncata Lamarck, 1818
Venus variegata Gmelin, 1791 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus variegata Gmelin, 1791
Venus vesta Brusina, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Venus vesta Brusina, 1870
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
geruite tapijtschelp Geruite tapijtschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
tapijtschelp Tapijtschelp Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chequered carpet shell Chequered carpet shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chequered carpetclam Chequered carpetclam English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
chequered venus Chequered venus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
grooved carpet shell Grooved carpet shell English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
palaroude Palaroude French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
palourde croisée d'Europe Palourde croisee d'Europe French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gekreuzte Teppichmuschel Gekreuzte Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kreuzmuster-Teppichmuschel Kreuzmuster-Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teppichmuschel Teppichmuschel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αχιβάδα Achibada Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Μαρμαροαχιβάδα Marmaroachibada Modern Greek (1453-) - Click here to show the literature
 reference
ameijoa Ameijoa Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
almeja fina Almeja fina Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Bivalvia CoL
Order Venerida CoL
Superfamily Veneroidea CoL
Family Veneridae CoL
Genus Ruditapes CoL
Distribution: Alboran Sea; Bizerte Lagoon; Boughrara Lagoon; Ghar El Melh lagoon; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; Moroccan Exclusive Economic Zone; MoulayBousselham; North Atlantic Ocean; Tunis Lagoon
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gofas, Serge, 2014-01-14
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, 2019-03-06   60%
Bibliographic citation: MolluscaBase (2020). WoRMS Mollusca: MolluscaBase (version 2019-03-06). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.molluscabase.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=231749
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 07:54:02