Species Details : Citrus reticulata Blanco

You selected Citrus aurantium. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Citrus reticulata Blanco (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Citrus reticulata  Blanco
Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus aurantium (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus chrysocarpa Lush. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus chrysocarpa Lush.
Citrus crenatifolia Lush. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus crenatifolia Lush.
Citrus daoxianensis S. W. He & G. F. Liu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus daoxianensis S. W. He & G. F. Liu
Citrus deliciosa Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus deliciosa Ten.
Citrus depressa Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus depressa Hayata
Citrus erythrosa Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus erythrosa Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus madurensis var. deliciosa (Tenore) Sagot (synonym)
Citrus mangshanensis S. W. He & G. F. Liu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus mangshanensis S. W. He & G. F. Liu
Citrus nippokoreana T. Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus nippokoreana T. Tanaka
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus nobilis (ambiguous synonym)
Citrus ponki (Hayata) Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus ponki (Hayata) Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus poonensis Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus poonensis Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus reticulata var. austera Swingle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus reticulata var. austera Swingle
Citrus reticulata subsp. deliciosa (Ten.) D. Rivera Nunez et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus reticulata subsp. deliciosa (Ten.) D. Rivera Nunez et al.
Citrus reticulata subsp. tachibana (Tanaka) D. Rivera Nunez et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus reticulata subsp. tachibana (Tanaka) D. Rivera Nunez et al.
Citrus reticulata subsp. unshiu (Marcow.) D. Rivera Nunez et al. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus reticulata subsp. unshiu (Marcow.) D. Rivera Nunez et al.
Citrus succosa Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus succosa Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus suhuiensis Hayata (synonym)
Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus sunki Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus tachibana (Makino) Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus tachibana (Makino) Tanaka
Citrus tachibana depressa (Hayata) Hiroe (synonym)
Citrus tachibana ponki (Hayata) Hiroe (synonym)
Citrus tachibana suhuiensis (Hayata) Hiroe (synonym)
Citrus tachibana sunki (Hayata) Hiroe (synonym)
Citrus tangerina Hort. ex Tanaka (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus tangerina Hort. ex Tanaka
Citrus tankan Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus tankan Hayata
Citrus unshiu (Swingle) Marcov. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citrus unshiu (Swingle) Marcov.
Citrus vangasy Bojer (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mandarin Orange Mandarin Orange - -
Mandarine Mandarine - -
Tangerine Tangerine - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Sapindales World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Family Rutaceae World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Genus Citrus World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular
Distribution: Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Cheju Isl., China (c), Taiwan (c), Korea (c), Tajikistan (c), Japan (c), Southern Marianas (c) (Guam (c)), Madagascar (c), Benin (c), Bhutan (c), Nepal (c), India (c), Bangladesh (c), Costa Rica (c), Panama (c), Jamaica (c), Nicaragua (c), Puerto Rico (c), Haiti (c), Dominican Republic (c), Cuba (c), Brazil (c), Philippines (c), Mexico (c), Ecuador (c), Venezuela (c), Bolivia (c), Colombia (c), trop. Africa (c), Cameroon (c), Guinea (c), Fiji (c), Marshall Isl. (c) (Jaluit (c)), Northern Marianas (c) (Pagan (c)), Palau Isl. (c), Southern Marianas (c) (Guam (c)), Tonga (c) (Late Isl. (c)), Tuamotu Arch. (c) (Takapoto Atoll (c)), Niue (c), Kermadec Isl. (c), Micronesia (c) (Pohnpei) (c)), Rotuma Isl. (c), Mauritius (c), La Runion (c), Burkina Faso (c), Andaman Isl. (c), Nicobar Isl. (c), Myanmar [Burma] (c) (Kachin (c), Shan (c)), Sri Lanka (c), Pakistan (c), Vietnam (c), USA (c) (Florida (c)), Australia (c) (Queensland (c)), Morocco (c), Algeria (c), Tunisia (c), Trinidad & Tobago (c), Spain (c), Portugal (c), Croatia (c), Honduras (c)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:10