Infraspecific Taxon Details : Colobus angolensis palliatus Peters, 1868

You selected Colobus angolensis palliates Peters, 1868. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Colobus angolensis palliatus Peters, 1868 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Colobus angolensis palliatus Peters, 1868
Synonyms:
Colobus angolensis palliates Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colobus angolensis palliates Peters, 1868
Colobus langheldi Matschie, 1914 (synonym) 2 literature references for Colobus langheldi Matschie, 1914
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peters' Angolan Colobus English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Primates ITIS Global
Superfamily Cercopithecoidea ITIS Global
Family Cercopithecidae ITIS Global
Genus Colobus ITIS Global
Species Colobus angolensis ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Anthony B. Rylands, 30-Mar-2017
Source database: ITIS Global, Jun 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Tom Orrell (custodian), Dave Nicolson (ed). (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Jun 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=945278
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:42