Species Details : Etmopterus carteri Springer & Burgess, 1985

Accepted scientific name:
Etmopterus carteri Springer & Burgess, 1985 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Etmopterus carteri  Springer & Burgess, 1985
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Cilindrische lantaarnhaai Cilindrische lantaarnhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cylindrical lantern shark Cylindrical lantern shark English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silinder-tumehai Silinder-tumehai Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pygmékäxa Pygmekaexa Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Etmopteridae FishBase
Genus Etmopterus FishBase
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Colombia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50208
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28