Species Details : Lepidonotus squamatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidonotus squamatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Aphrodita armadillo Bosc, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodita armadillo Bosc, 1802
Aphrodita longirostra Bruguière, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodita longirostra Bruguière, 1789
Aphrodita pedunculata Pennant, 1777 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodita pedunculata Pennant, 1777
Aphrodita punctata Müller, 1771 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodita punctata Müller, 1771
Aphrodita squamata Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphrodita squamata Linnaeus, 1758
Lepidonote armadillo (Bosc, 1802) sensu Leidy, 1855 (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Lepidonote armadillo (Bosc, 1802) sensu Leidy, 1855
Lepidonote punctata Örsted, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonote punctata Örsted, 1843
Lepidonotus granularis Leach in Johnston, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonotus granularis Leach in Johnston, 1865
Lepidonotus verrucosus Leach in Johnston, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidonotus verrucosus Leach in Johnston, 1865
Polinoe scutellata Risso, 1826 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polinoe scutellata Risso, 1826
Polynoe dasypus Quatrefages, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polynoe dasypus Quatrefages, 1866
Polynoe inflatae Castelnau, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polynoe inflatae Castelnau, 1842
Polynoe punctata Castelnau, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polynoe punctata Castelnau, 1842
Polynoe squamata Savigny in Lamarck, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polynoe squamata Savigny in Lamarck, 1818
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
geschubde zeerups Geschubde zeerups Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
twelve-scaled worm Twelve-scaled worm English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
flacher Schuppenwurm Flacher Schuppenwurm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Annelida CoL
Class Polychaeta WoRMS Polychaeta
Order Phyllodocida WoRMS Polychaeta
Family Polynoidae WoRMS Polychaeta
Genus Lepidonotus WoRMS Polychaeta
Distribution: Bay of Fundy; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone; English Channel; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea - Eastern Basin; Mediterranean Sea - Western Basin; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Plymouth; Roscoff; Spanish Exclusive Economic Zone; Wimereux; Zeeland
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fauchald, Kristian, 2008-03-26
Source database: WoRMS Polychaeta, 2019-03-05   92%
Bibliographic citation: Read G. & Fauchald K. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Polychaeta: World Polychaeta database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/polychaeta/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=130801
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:34