Species Details : Pisodonophis hijala (Hamilton, 1822)

You selected Anguilla puncticulata Swainson, 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pisodonophis hijala (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pisodonophis hijala  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Anguilla puncticulata Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguilla puncticulata Swainson, 1839
Ophisurus hijala Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus hijala Hamilton, 1822
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Bengali nürihammasangerjas Bengali nuerihammasangerjas Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Pisodonophis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 2014-08-27
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=61192
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28