Species Details : Junonia orithya Linnaeus, 1764

Accepted scientific name:
Junonia orithya Linnaeus, 1764 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Junonia leechi Alphéraky, 1897 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Junonia orithya albicincta Butler, 1875
Junonia orithya baweana Fruhstorfer, 1906
Junonia orithya celebensis Staudinger, 1888
Junonia orithya cheesmani Riley, 1925
Junonia orithya eutychia Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya hainanensis Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya here Lang, 1884
Junonia orithya isocratia Hübner, 1816
Junonia orithya kontinentalis Martin, 1920
Junonia orithya kühni Fruhstorfer, 1904
Junonia orithya leucasia Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya madagascariensis Guenée, 1872
Junonia orithya marcella Hulstaert, 1923
Junonia orithya metion Fruhstorfer, 1905
Junonia orithya mevaria Fruhstorfer, 1904
Junonia orithya minagara Fruhstorfer, 1904
Junonia orithya minuscula Fruhstorfer, 1906
Junonia orithya neopommerana Ribbe, 1898
Junonia orithya noveae-guineae Hagen, 1897
Junonia orithya ocyale Hübner, 1816-1824
Junonia orithya orthosialis Godart, 1823
Junonia orithya palea Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya patenas Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya phycites Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya saleyra Fruhstorfer, 1912
Junonia orithya sumatrana Fruhstorfer, 1906
Junonia orithya swinhoei Butler, 1885
Junonia orithya wallacei Distant, 1883
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Junonia LepIndex
Distribution: -
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 17/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=157355
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b2973c4c-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026