Species Details : Rhinochimaera africana Compagno, Stehmann & Ebert, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinochimaera africana Compagno, Stehmann & Ebert, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinochimaera africana  Compagno, Stehmann & Ebert, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Paddlenose chimaera - English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luits-nokistont - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲長吻銀鮫 Fei jhou chang wun yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲長吻銀鮫 Fei jhou chang wun yin jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲长吻银鲛 Fei zhou chang wen yin jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑翅沙 Hei chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑翅沙 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Holocephali FishBase
Order Chimaeriformes FishBase
Family Rhinochimaeridae FishBase
Genus Rhinochimaera FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: southern Africa and Mozambique Channel. Pacific Ocean: Japan (off Hokkaido and northern Honshu) to the east China Sea, including Taiwan; Costa Rica and Peru.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2018). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52796
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:b967d775-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130