Species Details : Telmatochromis bifrenatus Myers, 1936

Accepted scientific name:
Telmatochromis bifrenatus Myers, 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Telmatochromis bifrenatus  Myers, 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Stribet Tanganyika-cichlide Stribet Tanganyika-cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parijuovavaljasahven Parijuovavaljasahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zweibandcichlide Zweibandcichlide German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Telmatochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-06-04 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8881
Conversion date: 2020-06-04 23:17:19