Species Details : Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963

You selected Acentrogobius simplex (non Sauvage, 1880). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius therezieni  Kiener, 1963
Synonyms:
Acentrogobius simplex (non Sauvage, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acentrogobius simplex (non Sauvage, 1880)
Gobius simplex (non Sauvage, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius simplex (non Sauvage, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
特氏細棘鰕虎魚 Te shih si ji sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
特氏细棘鰕虎鱼 Te shi xi ji xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Acentrogobius FishBase
Distribution: Africa: If really distinct from Acentrogobius simplex, is probably considered as malagasy (Madagascar) endemic.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9922
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39