Species Details : Melolontha hippocastani Fabricius, 1801

Accepted scientific name:
Melolontha hippocastani Fabricius, 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melolontha hippocastani  Fabricius, 1801
Synonyms:
Melolontha hippocastani aethiops Westhoff, 1884 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani albicaus Stierlin, 1863 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani amasicola Westhoff, 1884 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani baicalica Reitter, 1892 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani coronata Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani discoidalis Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani festiva Westhoff, 1884 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani fuscicollis Kraatz, 1885 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani metzleri Westhoff, 1884 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani nigricollis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani picea Wanach, 1906 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani rex Dallatorre, 1879 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani romana Reitter, 1887 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani schwarzi Kraatz, 1888 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani sefcaki Fleischer, 1912 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani suturalis Kraatz, 1897 (synonym)
Melolontha hippocastani tibialis Mulsant, 1842 (synonym)
Melolontha melolontha mulsanti Bedel, 1911 (synonym)
Melolontha nigripes Comolli, 1837 (synonym)
Melolontha vulgaris Olivier, 1789 (ambiguous synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Melolontha hippocastani mongolica Ménétriès, 1854
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Waldmaikäfer German Germany
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Coleoptera CoL
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea Scarabs
Family Melolonthidae Scarabs
Genus Melolontha Scarabs
Distribution: Palaearctic(Austria, Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Great Britain, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldavia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia, Siberia, Russia Far East)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Schoolmeesters P., 2019-01-07
Source database: Scarabs, Jan 2019   99%
Bibliographic citation: Schoolmeesters P. (2020). Scarabs: World Scarabaeidae Database (version Jan 2019). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:46