Species Details : Carex foetida All.

Accepted scientific name:
Carex foetida All. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex foetida  All.
Synonyms:
Carex baldensis Vill., sensu auct. (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Carex baldensis Vill., sensu auct.
Carex foetida f. elongata Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex foetida f. elongata Christ
Carex foetida var. lobata (Vill.) Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex foetida var. lobata (Vill.) Steud.
Carex foetida f. pallescens Kneuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex foetida f. pallescens Kneuck.
Carex lobata Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex lobata Vill.
Carex villarsii Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex villarsii Willd.
Caricina foetida (All.) St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caricina foetida (All.) St.-Lag.
Vignea foetida (All.) Rchb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea foetida (All.) Rchb.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales CoL
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Carex WCSP
Distribution: Austria; France; Italy; Spain; Switzerland; Yugoslavia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., Aug-2017
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2019). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:52