Species Details : Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson 2001

Accepted scientific name:
Coprinellus micaceus (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coprinellus micaceus  (Bull.) Vilgalys, Hopple & Jacq. Johnson 2001
Synonyms:
Agaricus congregatus sensu Sowerby [Col. Fig. Engl. Fung. Vol. 3, pl. 261 (1800)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Gre (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Agaricus congregatus sensu Sowerby [Col. Fig. Engl. Fung. Vol. 3, pl. 261 (1800)]; fide Checklist of Basidiomycota of Gre
Agaricus micaceus Bull. 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agaricus micaceus Bull. 1786
Coprinus micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Coprinus micaceus f. dermatovelatus E. Ludw. 2007 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus f. dermatovelatus E. Ludw. 2007
Coprinus micaceus var. elegans Naveau 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. elegans Naveau 1923
Coprinus micaceus var. granularis Peck 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. granularis Peck 1894
Coprinus micaceus var. hyalinus Bogart 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. hyalinus Bogart 1975
Coprinus micaceus f. irregularis Vouk & Pevalek 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus f. irregularis Vouk & Pevalek 1915
Coprinus micaceus var. laetior Fr. 1874 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. laetior Fr. 1874
Coprinus micaceus var. mammosus Babos 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. mammosus Babos 1976
Coprinus micaceus var. micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus var. micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Coprinus micaceus f. micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coprinus micaceus f. micaceus (Bull.) Fr. 1838
Coprinus micaceus var. nudus Thüm. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Fungi CoL
Phylum Basidiomycota Species Fungorum
Class Agaricomycetes Species Fungorum
Order Agaricales Species Fungorum
Family Psathyrellaceae Species Fungorum
Genus Coprinellus Species Fungorum
Distribution: Austria; Ethiopia; Gauteng; Great Britain; Ireland; Northern Ireland; Portugal; Victoria
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 27-Oct-2017
Source database: Species Fungorum, Oct 2017   95%
Bibliographic citation: Kirk P.M. (2018). Species Fungorum (version Oct 2017). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 30th October 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/SynSpecies.asp?RecordID=Coprinellus micaceus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d387cc9a-dbcc-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181026