Species Details : Bellapiscis lesleyae Hardy, 1987

You selected Tripterygium nigripinne (). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bellapiscis lesleyae Hardy, 1987 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bellapiscis lesleyae  Hardy, 1987
Synonyms:
Tripterygium nigripinne () (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium nigripinne ()
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mottled twister Mottled twister English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mottled twister Mottled twister English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
莱氏丽鳚 Lai shi li wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
萊氏麗鳚 Lai shih li wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Tripterygiidae FishBase
Genus Bellapiscis FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Fricke, R., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46554
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:37:54