Species Details : Plicofollis polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Plicofollis polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plicofollis polystaphylodon  (Bleeker, 1846)
Synonyms:
Arius polystaphilodon Bleeker, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius polystaphilodon Bleeker, 1846
Arius polystaphylodon Bleeker, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius polystaphylodon Bleeker, 1846
Tachysurus polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus polystaphylodon (Bleeker, 1846)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Catfish Catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marine catfish Marine catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mozambican sea catfish Mozambican sea catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mozambique sea catfish Mozambique sea catfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mozambique sea catfish Mozambique sea catfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron barbarin Machoiron barbarin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Songot Songot Javanese Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri Duri Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Duri Lundu Duri Lundu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikan perut Ikan perut Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia: Java Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lundu Lundu Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Otek Otek Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pulutan Pulutan Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Songot Songot Malay (macrolanguage) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Utek Utek Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
莫桑比克海鯰 Mo sang bi ke hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
莫桑比克海鲶 Mo sang bi ke hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cangala moçambicana Cangala mocambicana Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre mozambiqueño Bagre mozambiqueno Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fumi Fumi Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Tanga, Tanzania (Ref. 2871). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hongwe Hongwe Swahili (macrolanguage) Tanzania: Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania (Ref. 2871). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Plicofollis FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: along the coast of Africa and Madagascar. Eastern Indian Ocean: Indonesia (Java and Sumatra), Singapore and Celebes. Western Pacific: Papua New Guinea (Ref. 7050) and Australia (Ref. 7300).
Environment: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Ferraris, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1293
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28