Species Details : Bathylagus antarcticus Günther, 1878

You selected Bathylagus euryops (non Goode & Bean, 1896). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Bathylagus antarcticus Günther, 1878 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus antarcticus  Günther, 1878
Synonyms:
Bathylagus euryops (non Goode & Bean, 1896) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus euryops (non Goode & Bean, 1896)
Bathylagus glacialis Regan, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus glacialis Regan, 1913
Bathylagus gracilis (non Lönnberg, 1905) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathylagus gracilis (non Lönnberg, 1905)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Antarctic big-eye smelt - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antarctic deepsea smelt - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goiter blacksmelt - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
南极深海鲑 Nan ji shen hai gui Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南極深海鮭 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osmeriformes FishBase
Family Bathylagidae FishBase
Genus Bathylagus FishBase
Distribution: South Atlantic, Indian and Pacific. Southern Ocean: circum-Antarctic.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6960
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39