Species Details : Haplochromis fusiformis Greenwood & Gee, 1969

Accepted scientific name:
Haplochromis fusiformis Greenwood & Gee, 1969 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Haplochromis fusiformis  Greenwood & Gee, 1969
Synonyms:
Yssichromis fusiformis (Greenwood & Gee, 1969) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Yssichromis fusiformis (Greenwood & Gee, 1969)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
紡錘樸麗魚 Fan chuei pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纺锤朴丽鱼 Fan chui pu li yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Haplochromis FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Victoria.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: This species is placed in the genus Yssichromis Greenwood, 1980 in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697). We keep all the lacustrine and riverine "Haplochromine" species of the Lake Victoria catchment in the genus Haplochromis Hilgendorf, 1888 following Van Oijen et al. (1996: Ref. 12750), until a new complete taxonomic revision is published.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Kullander, S., 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6741
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39