Species Details : Pimelodella eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1891)

You selected Pimelodus eigenmanni Boulenger, 1891. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pimelodella eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1891) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pimelodella eigenmanni  (Boulenger, 1891)
Synonyms:
Pimelodus eigenmanni Boulenger, 1891 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pimelodus eigenmanni Boulenger, 1891
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mandi-chorão Mandi-chorao Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Heptapteridae FishBase
Genus Pimelodella FishBase
Distribution: South America: Paraba do Sul River basin, Brazil.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Bockmann, F., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=48484
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:28