Species Details : Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927

Accepted scientific name:
Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solea aegyptiaca  Chabanaud, 1927
Synonyms:
Solea vulgaris aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solea vulgaris aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Mdass - Arabic Tunisia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samak moussa - Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
Samak moussa - Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soul masry - Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
سمك موسى مِصري - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Llenguado egipci - Catalan Spain(Catalan Sea) Click here to show the literature
 reference
List egipatski - Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Egyptian sole - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sole égyptienne - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ägyptische Seezunge - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sogliola egiziana - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃及鰨 Ai ji ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃及鳎 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
埃及鳎 Ai ji ta Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glosa Egiptou - Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Glossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Γλώσσα Aιγύπτου Glossa Aigyptou Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado egipcio - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suela egipcia - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Soleidae FishBase
Genus Solea FishBase
Distribution: Mediterranean Sea: Tunisia to Egypt, Suez Canal, southern extremity of the Adriatic Sea. Recorded from Lake Quarum in Egypt. Often confused with the sympatric Solea vulgaris Quensel 1806, a junior synonym of Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758).
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11707
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39