Species Details : Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846

You selected Carassius carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carassius cuvieri  Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Synonyms:
Carassius auratus caviers Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carassius auratus caviers Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Carassius auratus cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carassius auratus cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Carassius carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carassius carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Karas Cuvierův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese (white) crucian carp - English United Kingdom
Japanese white crucian carp - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaapani koger - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gengoro-buna - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
ゲンゴロウブナ Gengorou-buna Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herabuna - Korean -
떡붕어 Tteokbungeo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏鯽 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
屈氏鲫 Qu shi ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本白鯽 Rih ben bai ji ,gao shen ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本白鲫 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本白鲫 Ri ben bai ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鯽 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本鲫 Ri ben ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
高身鯽 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
高身鲫 Gao shen ji Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯽仔 - Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲫仔 Ji zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Carassius FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Japan and Taiwan.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=17296
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39