Species Details : Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832)

You selected Apogon moluccensis Valenciennes, 1832. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ostorhinchus moluccensis  (Valenciennes, 1832)
Synonyms:
Apogon chrysosoma Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon chrysosoma Bleeker, 1852
Apogon molluccensis Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon molluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon moluccensis Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon moluccensis Valenciennes, 1832
Apogon monochrous Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon monochrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon monocrous Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon monocrous Bleeker, 1856
Apogon ventrifasciatus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Apogon ventrifasciatus Allen, Kuiter & Randall, 1994
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Kultit Kultit Calamian Tagbanwa Philippines: Cabugao and Banuang Daan, Coron, Palawan
Bugstribet kardinalfisk Bugstribet kardinalfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinalfish Cardinalfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan cardinalfish Moluccan cardinalfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan cardinalfish Moluccan cardinalfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccan cardinalfish Moluccan cardinalfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moluccen cardinalfish Moluccen cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-eye cardinalfish Yellow-eye cardinalfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Luminofoorlaik-kardinalahven Luminofoorlaik-kardinalahven Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maluku karikardinal Maluku karikardinal Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah Sebekah Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah Maluku Sebekah Maluku Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebekah muka coreng Sebekah muka coreng Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Semangka Semangka Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seriding Seriding Malay (macrolanguage) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目侧仔 Da mu ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大目側仔 Da mu ce zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面侧仔 Da mian ce zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大面側仔 Da mian ce zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
摩鹿加天竺鯛 Mo li jia tian jhu diao ,ma liou tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
摩鹿加天竺鲷 Mo lu jia tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹紋天竺鯛 Fu wun tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
腹纹天竺鲷 Fu wen tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
苏拉威西天竺鲷 Su la wei xi tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘇拉威西天竺鯛 Su la wei si tian jhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
麻六天竺鯛 Ma liu tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
麻六天竺鲷 Ma liu tian zhu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dangat Dangat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Sơn nhiều chấm Ca Son nhieu cham Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Apogonidae FishBase
Genus Ostorhinchus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: South Africa and India eastward to Fiji; north to Taiwan, south to Australia.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8589
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33