Species Details : Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)

Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus thompsoni  (Fowler, 1923)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927
Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Nyeve Nyeve - Comoros Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sjokolade-doktervis Sjokolade-doktervis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mwocchon mesániwor Mwocchon mesaniwor Carolinian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yefal Yefal Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompsons kirurgfisk Thompsons kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalahandi Kalahandi Dhivehi India: Laccadives Island Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate surgeon Chocolate surgeon English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate surgeonfish Chocolate surgeonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate surgeonfish Chocolate surgeonfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chocolate surgeonfish Chocolate surgeonfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kandu kaalhu Kandu kaalhu English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Night surgeonfish Night surgeonfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompson's surgeonfish Thompson's surgeonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompson's surgeonfish Thompson's surgeonfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompson's surgeonfish Thompson's surgeonfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompson's surgeonfish Thompson's surgeonfish English Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thompson's tang Thompson's tang English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitetail surgeonfish Whitetail surgeonfish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien à queue blanche Chirurgien a queue blanche French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien chocolat Chirurgien chocolat French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iga bili igu pura Iga bili igu pura Gela West Nggela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doktorfisch Doktorfisch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohagurohagi Ohagurohagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohagurohagi Ohagurohagi Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 Dao diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
倒吊 Dao diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 Cu pi zai Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
粗皮仔 Cu pi zi Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃尾刺尾魚 Huang wei cih wei yu ,huang wei ji wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃尾棘尾鯛 Huang wei ji wei diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄尾刺尾鱼 Huang wei ci wei yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄尾棘尾鲷 Huang wei ci wei diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Esengel Esengel Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirurgião chocolate Cirurgiao chocolate Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pone-i'usina Pone-i'usina Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan Indangan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labahita Labahita Tagalog Philippines: Tayabas Bay (Ref. 47588). Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maito Maito Tahitian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Acanthuridae FishBase
Genus Acanthurus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa, including the Mascarene Islands (Ref. 37792) to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rapa (Austral Islands). The Indian Ocean population is without the white caudal fin.
Environment: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: Randall, J., 2014-05-19
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2020). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4734
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:33