Species Details : Fimbristylis tetragona R.Br.

You selected Fimbristylis abjiciens Steud. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Fimbristylis tetragona R.Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis tetragona  R.Br.
Synonyms:
Fimbristylis abjiciens Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis abjiciens Steud.
Fimbristylis arnottii Thwaites (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis arnottii Thwaites
Fimbristylis cylindrocarpa Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis cylindrocarpa Kunth
Fimbristylis oxyrhachis Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis oxyrhachis Miq.
Fimbristylis xyrioides Arn. ex Thwaites (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fimbristylis xyrioides Arn. ex Thwaites
Iria tetragona (R.Br.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iria tetragona (R.Br.) Kuntze
Mischospora efoliata Boeckeler (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mischospora efoliata Boeckeler
Scirpus tetragonus (R.Br.) Poir., not validly publ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scirpus tetragonus (R.Br.) Poir., not validly publ.
Trichelostylis xyroides Arn. ex Hook.f. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichelostylis xyroides Arn. ex Hook.f.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Liliopsida CoL
Order Poales WCSP
Family Cyperaceae WCSP
Genus Fimbristylis WCSP
Distribution: Andaman Is.; Bangladesh; Borneo; China Southeast; Hainan; India; Jawa; Lesser Sunda Is.; Malaya; Myanmar; Northern Territory; Philippines; Queensland; Sri Lanka; Sulawesi; Sumatera; Taiwan; Thailand; Vietnam; Western Australia
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 2017-08
Source database: WCSP, Aug 2017   99%
Bibliographic citation: Govaerts R. (ed). For a full list of reviewers see: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/compilersReviewers.do (2020). WCSP: World Checklist of Selected Plant Families (version Aug 2017). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-09-01 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-09-02 08:38:08