Species Details : Solanum dasyphyllum Schum. & Thonn.

You selected Solanum macrocarpon subsp. sapinii (De Wild.) Bitter. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Solanum dasyphyllum Schum. & Thonn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Solanum dasyphyllum  Schum. & Thonn.
Synonyms:
Solanum acanthoideum Drege ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum acanthoideum Drege ex Dun.
Solanum afzelii Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum afzelii Dun.
Solanum crepidotrichum Bitter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum crepidotrichum Bitter
Solanum dasyphyllum var. decaisneanum Bitter (synonym)
Solanum eickii Damm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum eickii Damm.
Solanum macrocarpon subsp. dasyphyllum (Schumach. & Thonn.) Banfi, Galasso & Bartolucci (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum macrocarpon subsp. dasyphyllum (Schumach. & Thonn.) Banfi, Galasso & Bartolucci
Solanum macrocarpon subsp. sapinii (De Wild.) Bitter (synonym)
Solanum sapinii De Wild. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Solanum sapinii De Wild.
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Solanum World Plants
Distribution: Gambia, Sierra Leone, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Liberia, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Nigeria, Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, Annobon Isl., Chad, Central African Republic, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Congo (Brazzaville), Rwanda, Burundi, Sudan, South Sudan, Ethiopia, Somalia, Zambia, Mozambique, South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, E-Cape Prov.), Senegal, Ghana, Benin, Togo, Principe Isl.
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56