Species Details : Cestrum latifolium Lam.

You selected Cestrum latifolium Sieber ex Dun. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cestrum latifolium Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cestrum latifolium  Lam.
Synonyms:
Cestrum albopunctatum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum albopunctatum Dun.
Cestrum billbergianum Beurling (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum billbergianum Beurling
Cestrum chloranthum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum chloranthum Dun.
Cestrum floribundum Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum floribundum Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Cestrum hirtum Sieber ex Sendtn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum hirtum Sieber ex Sendtn.
Cestrum latifolium Sieber ex Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum latifolium Sieber ex Dun.
Cestrum latifolium var. tenuiflorum (Kunth) O. E. Schulz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum latifolium var. tenuiflorum (Kunth) O. E. Schulz
Cestrum macrophyllum Billb. ex Beurl. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum macrophyllum Billb. ex Beurl.
Cestrum oliganthum Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum oliganthum Dun.
Cestrum oliganthum var. latifolium Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum oliganthum var. latifolium Dun.
Cestrum ovatum Willd. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum ovatum Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.
Cestrum poeppigii Sendtn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum poeppigii Sendtn.
Cestrum prieurei Dun. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum prieurei Dun.
Cestrum tenuiflorum Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum tenuiflorum Kunth
Cestrum vespertinum Poepp. ex Sendtn. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cestrum vespertinum Poepp. ex Sendtn.
Wadea latifolia (Lam.) Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Wadea latifolia (Lam.) Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Galen del monte - -
Jasmin sauvage - -
Lady of the night - Trinidad & Tobago
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Solanales CoL
Family Solanaceae World Plants
Genus Cestrum World Plants
Distribution: Colombia (Antioquia, Arauca, Casanare, Cundinamarca, Magdalena, Meta, Norte de Santander), Lesser Antilles (Barbados, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent), Trinidad, Tobago, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Peru, Panama, N-Brazil (Roraima, Amapa, Amazonas, Tocantins), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Piaui, Ceara, Rio Grande do Norte), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Cojedes, Delta Amacuro, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Guarico, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:56