Species Details : Arctostaphylos alpinus (L.) Sprengel

You selected Arbutus alpina L. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Arctostaphylos alpinus (L.) Sprengel (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos alpinus  (L.) Sprengel
Synonyms:
Arbutus alpina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus alpina L.
Arctous alpina (L.) Niedenzu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous alpina (L.) Niedenzu
Arctous alpina subsp. japonica (Nakai) Tatew. (synonym)
Arctous alpina var. japonicus (Nakai) Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous alpina var. japonicus (Nakai) Ohwi
Arctous japonicus Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous japonicus Nakai
Mairania alpina (L.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mairania alpina (L.) Desv.
Uva-ursi alpina (L.) S.F.Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uva-ursi alpina (L.) S.F.Gray
Vaccinium merkii Fisch. ex Herd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium merkii Fisch. ex Herd.
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Alpen-Bärentraube Alpen-Baerentraube - -
Alpine bearberry Alpine bearberry - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales World Plants
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Arctostaphylos World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, Slovakia, +Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, N-Spain (Pyrenees), Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Serbia & Kosovo, Norway, N- & W-European Russia, Sweden, Siberia (W-Siberia, C-Siberia), China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, N-Sichuan, Xinjiang), Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Russian Far East (incl. Kuril Isl., Sakhalin, Kamchatka), Alaska, USA (Maine, New Hampshire), Canada (British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-02-24 (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Penev L.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-02-25 17:48:40