Species Details : Porphyrophora hamelii Brandt, 1833

Accepted scientific name:
Porphyrophora hamelii Brandt, 1833 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Coccionella armeniaca Lindinger, 1954 (synonym)
Coccionella hameli Lindinger, 1954 (synonym)
Coccionella hamelii Lindinger, 1954 (synonym)
Coccus radicis Meyer, 1856 (synonym)
Margarodes hameli Cockerell, 1902 (synonym)
Margarodes hameli Fernald, 1903 (synonym)
Porphyrophora armeniaca Burmeister, 1835 (synonym)
Porphyrophora hameli Brandt, 1834 (synonym)
Porphyrophora hameli Jakubski, 1965 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Hemiptera CoL
Superfamily Coccoidea CoL
Family Margarodidae CoL
Genus Porphyrophora CoL
Distribution: Turkey, Armenia, Iran
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ben-Dov Y.
Source database: ScaleNet, Dec 2004   97%
Bibliographic citation: Ben-Dov Y. & Miller D.R. (2018). ScaleNet: Systematic Database of the Scale Insects of the World (version Dec 2004). In: Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds. (2018). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 29th November 2018. Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:9f4e4cb7-f71b-11e8-b4e1-fa163e792e6e:col20181130