Species Details : Limnophila indica (L.) Druce

Accepted scientific name:
Limnophila indica (L.) Druce (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Limnophila indica  (L.) Druce
Synonyms:
Ambulia gratioloides (R. Br.) Baill. ex Wettst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia gratioloides (R. Br.) Baill. ex Wettst.
Ambulia indica (L.) W. F. Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia indica (L.) W. F. Wight
Ambulia racemosa (Benth.) Baill. ex Wettst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia racemosa (Benth.) Baill. ex Wettst.
Ambulia stipitata Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia stipitata Hayata
Ambulia trichophylla Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambulia trichophylla Kom.
Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola chamaedrifolia Lam.
Gratiola trifida Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gratiola trifida Willd.
Hottonia indica L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hottonia indica L.
Hydropityon pedunculatum Ser. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydropityon pedunculatum Ser.
Hydropityon zeylanica Gaertn. fil. (synonym)
Limnophila benthamiana Miq. ex Hook. fil. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila benthamiana Miq. ex Hook. fil.
Limnophila elongata Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila elongata Benth.
Limnophila gratioloides R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila gratioloides R. Br.
Limnophila myriophylloides Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila myriophylloides Roth
Limnophila roxburghii Benth. (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila roxburghii Benth.
Limnophila stipitata (Hayata) Makino & Nemoto (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila stipitata (Hayata) Makino & Nemoto
Limnophila trichophylla (Komarov) Komarov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila trichophylla (Komarov) Komarov
Limnophila trifida (Willd.) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Limnophila trifida (Willd.) Spreng.
Terebinthina indica (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terebinthina indica (L.) Kuntze
Terebinthina racemosa (Benth.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Terebinthina racemosa (Benth.) Kuntze
Infraspecific taxon: Limnophila indica var. raymundii Schltr.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian marshweed - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Lamiales CoL
Family Plantaginaceae World Plants
Genus Limnophila World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (?Limpopo), Namibia, Botswana, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Mali, Senegal, Gabon, Mozambique, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Angola, Malawi, South Sudan, Madagascar, peninsular Malaysia (once from Kedah), China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan), Taiwan, South Korea, Japan (Honshu), Cambodia, India, Darjeeling, Sikkim, Laos, Nepal, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab), Thailand, Vietnam, Java, Southern Marianas (Guam), Iraq (SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Yangon), Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Philippines (Luzon, Leyte, Mindanao), USA (I) (Florida (I))
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., Nov 2018
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2019). World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:55