Species Details : Brachysomophis henshawi Jordan & Snyder, 1904

You selected Brachysomophis crocodilinus (non Bennett, 1833). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachysomophis henshawi Jordan & Snyder, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachysomophis henshawi  Jordan & Snyder, 1904
Synonyms:
Brachysomophis crocodilinus (non Bennett, 1833) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Brachysomophis crocodilinus (non Bennett, 1833)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Hadař henshawův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile snake eel - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile snake eel - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hawaiian crocodile eel - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Henshaw's snake eel - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Henshaw's snake eel - English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reptilian snake eel - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sisal-oherdangerjas - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puhi - Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
亨氏短体鳗 Heng shi duan ti man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亨氏短體鰻 Heng shih duan ti man Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Anguilliformes FishBase
Family Ophichthidae FishBase
Genus Brachysomophis FishBase
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McCosker, J., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59559
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39