Species Details : Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott

Accepted scientific name:
Ludwigia palustris (L.) Elliott (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia palustris  (L.) Elliott
Synonyms:
Dantia palustris (L.) Des Moul. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dantia palustris (L.) Des Moul.
Isnardia ascendens Hall ex Eaton & Wright (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isnardia ascendens Hall ex Eaton & Wright
Isnardia nitida Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isnardia nitida Poir.
Isnardia palustris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isnardia palustris L.
Isnardia palustris var. americana DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Isnardia palustris var. americana DC.
Jussiaea isnardia E.H.L.Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jussiaea isnardia E.H.L.Krause
Ludwigia palustris var. americana (DC.) Fernald & Grisc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia palustris var. americana (DC.) Fernald & Grisc.
Ludwigia palustris var. nana Fernald & Griscom (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia palustris var. nana Fernald & Griscom
Ludwigia palustris var. pacifica Fernald & Griscom (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ludwigia palustris var. pacifica Fernald & Griscom
Quadricosta palustris (L.) Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Quadricosta palustris (L.) Dulac
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Marsh seedbox Marsh seedbox - -
Sumpf-Heusenkraut Sumpf-Heusenkraut - -
Classification:
Kingdom Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Myrtales World Plants
Family Onagraceae World Plants
Genus Ludwigia World Plants
Distribution: Northern Caucasus, Georgia [Caucasus], Ukraine, Austria, Belgium, England, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Romania, Portugal, Spain, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Greece, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, S-Angola, SE-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Zambia, Zimbabwe, Socotra, South Africa (Limpopo, North-West Prov., Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, W-Cape Prov., E-Cape Prov.), Lesotho, Botswana, Puerto Rico (I), Cuba (I), Haiti (I), Dominican Republic (I), Costa Rica (I), Panama (I), Colombia (I), Guatemala (I), Mexico (I) (widespread), Jamaica (I), Puerto Rico (I), Turkey (NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, W-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran), Israel (Rift Valley), Lebanon (Antilebanon), Hawaii (I) (Kauai (I), Oahu (I), Molokai (I), Maui (I), Hawaii Isl. (I)), USA (I) (Alabama (I), Arkansas (I), Arizona (I), California (I), Connecticut (I), District of Columbia (I), Delaware (I), Florida (I), Georgia (I), Iowa (I), Idaho (I), Illinois (I), Indiana (I), Kansas (I), Kentucky (I), Louisiana (I), Massachusetts (I), Maryland (I), Maine (I), Michigan (I), Minnesota (I), Missouri (I), Mississippi (I), North Carolina (I), Nebraska (I), New Hampshire (I), New Jersey (I), New Mexico (I), New York (I), Ohio (I), Oklahoma (I), Oregon (I), Pennsylvania (I), Rhode Island (I), South Carolina (I), Tennessee (I), Texas (I), Virginia (I), Vermont (I), Washington State (I), Wisconsin (I), West Virginia (I)), Venezuela (I), Canada (British Columbia (I), New Brunswick (I), Nova Scotia (I), Ontario (I), Quebec (I)), Australia (I) (New South Wales (I), Victoria (I)), New Zealand (I)
Environment: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2018-11
Source database: World Plants, Nov 2018   100%
Bibliographic citation: Hassler M. (2020). World Plants: World Plants: Synonymic Checklists of the Vascular Plants of the World (version Nov 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2020-04-16 Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
Conversion date: 2020-04-17 05:24:46