Species Details : Maculabatis toshi (Whitley, 1939)

You selected Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Maculabatis toshi (Whitley, 1939) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Maculabatis toshi  (Whitley, 1939)
Synonyms:
Himantura toshi Whitley, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Himantura toshi Whitley, 1939
Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Himantura uarnak (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Pari aer - Bahasa Indonesia Indonesia(Jakarta) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trnucha Toshova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sortplettet piskerokke - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwartgevlekte pijlstaartrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-edged whipray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted stingray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted whip ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted whipray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted whipray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black-spotted whipray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackspotted whipray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coachwhip ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coachwhip ray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coachwhip ray - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Honeycomb stingray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toshs longtail ray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toshs longtail ray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wulura - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wulura - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toshi nuutrai - Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari tutul - Javanese Indonesia(Jawa) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari bintik hitam - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari rimau - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点窄尾魟 Ban dian zhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點窄尾魟 Ban dian jhai wei hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krabane Lai-mang-won - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Maculabatis FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: Australia and Papua New Guinea. This species has been misidentified by most ichthyologists as a color form of Himantura uarnak (Ref. 6871).
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert: McEachran, J., 31-May-2017
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15487
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:40