Species Details : Idotea pelagica Leach, 1816

Accepted scientific name:
Idotea pelagica Leach, 1816 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Idotea slabberi Bos, 1874 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Isopoda WoRMS Isopoda
Family Idoteidae WoRMS Isopoda
Genus Idotea WoRMS Isopoda
Distribution: Koksijde; North Atlantic Ocean; North Sea; Oostende; Temperate Northern Atlantic; West Coast of Norway; Wimereux
Environment: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Poore, Gary, 2017-02-15
Source database: WoRMS Isopoda, 2019-03-05   100%
Bibliographic citation: Boyko C.B; Bruce N.L.; Hadfield K.A.; Merrin K.L.; Ota Y.; Poore G.C.B.; Taiti S.; Schotte M. & Wilson G.D.F. (eds). (2020). WoRMS Isopoda: World Marine, Freshwater and Terrestrial Isopod Crustaceans database (version 2019-03-05). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, [2020-01-10] Beta (Roskov Y.; Ower G.; Orrell T.; Nicolson D.; Bailly N.; Kirk P.M.; Bourgoin T.; DeWalt R.E.; Decock W.; Nieukerken E. van; Penev L.; eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/isopoda/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=119050
Conversion date: 2020-01-11 06:50:07