Species Details : Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898

Accepted scientific name:
Brachyplatystoma platynemum Boulenger, 1898 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachyplatystoma platynemum  Boulenger, 1898
Synonyms:
Brachyplatystoma platynema Boulenger, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachyplatystoma platynema Boulenger, 1898
Goslinia platynema (Boulenger, 1898) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Goslinia platynema (Boulenger, 1898)
Taenionema steerei Eigenmann & Bean, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taenionema steerei Eigenmann & Bean, 1907
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Slobbering catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slobbering catfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁線戈斯油鯰 Bian sian ge sih you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
扁线戈斯油鲶 Bian xian ge si you nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babão - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
bagre - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barba chata - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourada-bandeira - Portuguese Brazil(Lower Tocantins River) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pintado - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Surubim chicote - Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre hipi - Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Pimelodidae FishBase
Genus Brachyplatystoma FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Environment: Freshwater
Additional data: Author Lundberg & Littmann (Ref. 36506).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Feb 2018   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds). (2019). FishBase (version Feb 2018). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2019 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Ower G., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Bailly N., Kirk P.M., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., Nieukerken E. van, Zarucchi J., Penev L., eds.). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist/2019. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-884X.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12116
Conversion date: 2019-05-01 01:30:39